·

UC Applies Water-Conscious Building Standards to Minimize Campus Water Use

The University of the Cordilleras (UC) applies water-efficient building standards and practices to cut how much water its campus uses. In 2025, consumption from the Baguio Water District came to 1.66 m³ per person, while recycled and harvested water supplied another 17,847 m³ for non-potable needs. The Campus Management Office (CMO) oversees these standards through its Engineering, Architecture and Technical Unit and its Campus Compliance & Pollution Control Officers Unit.

Standards built into campus facilities

UC’s water-conscious building approach combines four practices.

  • Water-saving plumbing fixtures: Campus buildings use water-saving plumbing fixtures to reduce the volume of water drawn for everyday use.
  • Leak prevention through inspection and maintenance: Water distribution systems are regularly inspected and maintained to find and prevent leaks before water is lost. In-house teams and preventive maintenance programs keep building systems in working order.
  • Treated wastewater reuse: The campus Sewage Treatment Plant (STP), with a capacity of 1,200 m³ per day, treats wastewater from toilets, urinals, sinks and lavatories. A final reverse osmosis (RO) stage removes residual impurities. The treated water is then reused for toilet flushing and landscape irrigation instead of potable water.
  • Rainwater harvesting: A rainwater harvester tank collects rainwater from building rooftops. The water is filtered, stored in non-potable tanks and combined with recycled wastewater for non-potable uses.

Water-efficient landscaping

The same principle extends to campus grounds. UC selects drought-tolerant and locally suitable plant species and schedules irrigation to avoid waste. Where appropriate, it waters landscaping with harvested rainwater and treated wastewater rather than potable water.

Drainage is part of the picture as well. In 2025, the CMO rerouted a storm drainpipe and floor drain to improve the drainage arrangement and water flow within the affected facility.

Results in 2025

The University tracks its water use monthly to spot conservation opportunities. In 2025, it drew 33,087 m³ from the Baguio Water District, or 1.66 m³ per person across a campus population of 19,905. Recycled water added 17,847 m³, so about 35% of all water used on campus came from non-potable sources rather than the city supply.

Indicator2025 result
Water from Baguio Water District33,087 m³
Water use per person1.66 m³ per year
Recycled water used17,847 m³
Share of campus water from recycled sourcesAbout 35%
STP treatment capacity1,200 m³ per day

Recycled water use peaked in August (1,971 m³) and July (1,830 m³). In July, it nearly matched potable consumption (1,966 m³).

Designing it in from the start: Campo Libertad

UC is building water efficiency into its newest campus. The 10-storey Campo Libertad development, now under construction, includes rainwater harvesting for non-potable uses and its own sewage treatment plant for wastewater management. Its latest milestone is the completion of concrete pouring for the beams and the 10th-floor slab.

Reducing potable water demand through efficient fixtures, leak prevention and water reuse supports SDG 6 (Clean Water and Sanitation) and SDG 12 (Responsible Consumption and Production). Water-conscious design in existing and new buildings supports SDG 9 (Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure) and SDG 11 (Sustainable Cities and Communities).

Source: Campus Management Office, University of the Cordilleras

Read more…